Welcome to International Piano Forum Frankfurt

International German Piano Award
International piano competition in Frankfurt, Germany

BEST OF -
10 Years International German Piano Award

»To play a wrong note is insignificant; to play without passion is inexcusable!«
Ludwig van Beethoven

Press Release

Dates and Program
March 29 and March 30 - Piano Competition rounds
March 31 Gala Concert

March 29
Round I
– Concerts start at 9.30 am | Admission from 8.45 am
Round II – Concerts start at 14.45 pm | Admission from 14.15 pm

March 30
Round III – Concerts start at 10.00 am | Admission from 9.15 am
– Announcement of the Prize Winner 2020

March 31
Gala Concert – Concerts start at 7.00 pm | Admission from 6.30 pm

Opening
JeungBeum Sohn, Winner 2019 
Chopin Etude op.25 No.1 and Ravel ‘Alborada del Gracioso’

Philharmonie Baden Baden Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2
Pavel Baleff – Conductor | Prize Winner 2020 – Piano

Peter Tschaikowsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
Nimrod David Pfeffer – Conductor | Alexey Melnikov – Piano

Sergej Rachmaninoff – Piano Concert No. 3
Yalchin Adigozalov – Conductor | Dmitri Levkovich – Piano

March 29 and 30
Rounds I, II, III – Literaturhaus Frankfurt

TICKETS

 

March 31
Gala Concert – Great hall, Alte Oper Frankfurt

TICKETS

Hyelim Kim

South Korea

Round I

Sergei Rachmaninoff
9 Études-Tableaux Op. 39
Allegro in a-Moll, Nr. 6

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonate Nr. 9 a-Moll KV 310
Allegro maestoso
Andante cantabile con espressione
Presto

Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (Spiegelbilder), 5 Klavierstücke
Nr. 4, Alborada del Gracioso
(Morgenlied des Narren)

Round II

Robert Schumann
Nach Capricen von Paganini
6 Etüden Op. 10 Nr. 3 in g-Moll

Frédéric Chopin
Sonate in h-Moll, Nr. 3, Op. 58
Allegro maestoso
Scherzo: Molto vivace
Largo
Finale, Presto, ma non tanto, agitato

 

Round III

Domenico Scarlatti
Sonate in a-Moll, Allegro, K 175
Sonate in F-Dur, Allegro, K 6

Frédéric Chopin   
Nocturne in c-Moll, Nr. 1, Op. 48    

Franz Schubert
Sonate in c-Moll, Nr.19, D 958
Allegro
Adagio
Menuetto, Allegro
Allegro

Franz Liszt
Étude transcendental in f-Moll, Nr.10

Round I

Ludwig v. Beethoven
Klaviersonate Nr. 26 in Es-Dur, Op. 81a „Les Adieux“
1. Adagio – Allegro
2. Andante espressivo
3. Vivacissimamente

Frédéric Chopin
Prélude in cis-Moll, Op. 45
Fantasie in f-Moll, Op. 49

Round II

Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op.118
Intermezzo a-Moll, Nr. 1
Intermezzo A-Dur, Nr. 2
Ballade g-Moll, Nr. 3
Intermezzo f-Moll, Nr. 4
Romanze F-Dur, Nr. 5
Intermezzo es-Moll, Nr. 6

Isaac Albéniz
Suite Iberia Buch 2, Triana

 

Round III

Franz Schubert
Sonate in c-Moll, Nr. 19, D 958
Allegro
Adagio in As-Dur
Menuetto: Allegro – Trio.
Allegro

Franz Liszt
Ballade in h-Moll, Nr. 2, S.171

 

Round I

Ludwig v. Beethoven
32 Variationen über ein eigenes Thema in c-Moll, WoO 80

Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in cis-Moll, Nr. 3, Op. 39

Round II

Joseph Haydn
Andante mit Variationen f-Moll Hob. XVII/6

Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (Spiegelbilder), fünf Klavierstücke
Nr. 3 Une barque sur l´océan (Eine Barke auf dem Ozean)

Franz Liszt
Vier virtuose Klavierstücke
Mephisto-Walzer, Nr. 1

 

Round III

Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fanasie in As-Dur, Nr. 7, Op. 61

Sergei Rachmaninoff
9 Études-Tableaux Op. 39
In C-Dur, Nr. 2, a-Moll, lento assai, Op. 39

Ludwig v. Beethoven
Klaviersonate in f-Moll, Nr. 23, Op. 57 (Appassionata)

 

Ziyu Liu

People´s Republic of China

Round I

Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle Fis-Dur Op. 60

Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune

Alexander Scriabin
Étude dis-Moll, Nr. 12, Op. 8,

Maurice Ravel

La Valse

Round II

Johann Sebastian Bach/ Alexander Siloti
Preludium h-Moll BWV 855A

Franz Liszt
Sonate in h-Moll S178

 

Round III

Johannes Brahms
Sonate in f-Moll, Nr. 3, Op. 5

Alexander Scriabin
Sonate in Fis-Dur, Op. 30

 

Round I

Lera Auerbach
Prélude Nr. 24, Op. 41, “Grandioso”

Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etüden Op.13

 

Round II

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonate in A-Dur KV 331 “alla turca”

Franz Liszt
Nuages gris (“Trübe Wolken”), S. 199

Franz Liszt
Ungarische Rhapsodie in cis-Moll, Nr. 2

 

Round III

Franz Schubert
Wanderer-Fantasie in C-Dur, Op. 15, D 760

Franz Liszt
Unstern! Sinistre, disastro

Igor Strawinsky
Trois mouvements de Pétrouchka
Danse russe | Chez Pétrouchka | La Semaine Grasse

 

Yutong Sun

People´s Republic of China

Round I

György Ligeti
Étude Nr. 13, Die Teufelstreppe
“L’escalier du diable”
Presto legato, ma leggiero

Frédéric Chopin
Étude in e-Moll, Nr. 4, Op. 25

Carl Vine
Fünf Bagatellen
Darkly, Leggiero e legato, III, IV,
Threnody (für alle unschuldigen Opfer)

Frédéric Chopn
Scherzo in cis-Moll, Nr. 3, Op. 39

 

Round II

Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op. 33
Nr.1 in gis-moll
Nr.2 in D-Dur
Nr.3 in C-Dur
Nr.4 in h-Moll

Johann S. Bach – Ferruccio Busoni
Chaconne in d-Moll BWV 1004

 

Round III

Joseph Haydn
Sonate in c-Moll, Nr. 33, Hab. XVI/20
1. Satz

Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in c-Moll, Nr. 1, Op. 48
(Á Mademoiselle laure Duperré)

Sergei Prokofiev
Sonate Nr.8 in B-Dur, Op.84
Andante dolce
Andante sognando
Vivace

 

Vurgun Vakilov

Azerbaidjan

Round I

Johann Sebastian Bach
Englische Suite g-Moll, Nr. 3,
BWV 808
1. Satz: Prélude
2. Satz: Allemande
3. Satz: Courante
4. Satz: Sarabande
5. Satz: Gavotte alternativement
6. Satz: Gavotte II oder la Musette
7. Satz: Gigue

Ludwig v. Beethoven
Sonate in e-Moll, Nr. 27, Op. 90
Erster Satz: Mit Lebhaftigkeit und durchaus mit Empfindungen und Ausdruck
Zweiter Satz: Nicht zu geschwind und sehr singend vortragen

 

Round II

Robert Schumann
Sinfonische Etüden Op. 13
Thema Etüde I bis Etüde XII

 

 

Round III

Modest Mussorgski
Bilder einer Ausstellung – Erinnerungen an Viktor Hartmann

Sergei Prokofiev
Sonate in c-Moll, Nr. 4, Op. 29
Allegro molto sostenuto
Andante assai
Allegro con brio, ma non leggiero

 

Laureate Jury 2020

We are delighted to announce the jurors for the 10th International German Piano Award 2020 in alphabetic order:

Yalchin Adigezalov

Azerbaidjan

Permanent conductor of the Azerbaidjan State Opera
and Professor at Baku Muzyk Academy

Jin Hyoun Baek

South Korea

Principal Guest Conductor of Tianjin Symphony Orchestra

Pavel Baleff

Bulgaria

Chief Conductor Philharmonic Orchestra Baden Baden

Renchang Fu

People´s Republic of China

Artistic Director, Chief Conductor of Xiamen Philharmonic Orchestra

Juri Gilbo

Russia

Artistic Director and Conductor at the Russian Chamber Philharmonic St. Petersburg

Sascha Goetzel

Austria

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra since 2009 – Artistic Director of Istanbul’s Music for Peace Foundation – After a six year tenure of the music directorship of the Kuopio Symphony in Finland he remains a regular guest with the orchestra.

Nimrod David Pfeffer

Israel

Pianist and Assistant Conductor at The Metropolitan Opera

Marian Rybicki

France

Pianist and Professor Ecole Normale de Musique de Paris,
Artistic Director of the Animato Association Paris

Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy

Germany

Pianist and Professor for Piano at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim, at the École Normale de Musique de Paris Alfred Cortotm, at the International Piano Academy in Brescia and member of the Lang Lang International Music Foundation, Germany

JeungBeum Sohn

South Korea

Pianist, Winner of the International German Piano Award 2019 and winner of the ARD Piano Competition

Amir Tebenikhin

Kazakhstan

Pianist and artistic director of Beethoven Festival in Almaty, Kazakhstan. Winner of the 1st International German Piano Award 2011

Jie Yuan

People´s Republic of China

Chair of Piano Department at Harbin Conservatory of Music – Vice President at JiLin University of Arts – Artist Directors of China International Festival, Lanzhou Festival, Haikou Festival, vFun Festival. 

Prof. Paul Dan

Germany

Pianist, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim

Prof. Bernd Goetzke

Germany

Docent at the Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover. Last Student of Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

Dmitri Levkovich

Canada

Pianist, Winner of the 3rd International German Piano Award 2013, Winner of numerous other international piano competitions